the eaga Trust Privacy Policy

Last updated: 21 Oct 2016 

The eaga Trust (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the eaga Trust comprises two data controllers, namely the Eaga Partnership Trustee Limited (Company No. 03724739) and Eaga Partnership Trustee Two Limited (Company No. 03729659), registered office of both being 3rd floor, Citygate, St James Boulevard, Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 4JE and which operate from 25 Main Street, Ponteland, Northumberland NE20 9NH.

Each data controller is registered with the Information Commissioner. Eaga Partnership Trustee Limited’s registration number is Z303366X; Eaga Partnership Trustee Two Limited’s registration number is Z3033869.

The privacy policy includes the following sections:

Information we may collect from you

Special notice: Information about family members

Information others may collect from you

Cookies

Where we store your personal data

How long we store your personal data for

Uses made of your information

Disclosure of your information

Your rights

Other sites

Access to your information

Changes to our privacy policy

Contact

 

Information we may collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you at registration:

(Please see the 'Special notice' below for information collected on family members.)

If you apply for a Business Funding loan of over £10,000, we will collect information from you during the offline application process that is conducted after completion of the initial enquiry form on our site. This includes information about your need for the business funding loan and evidence of any funding contribution to be made. We do not conduct credit checks on your directors or other officers for the purpose of these loans.

(Business funding start up loans of £10,000 or under are provided by our subsidiary. Our subsidiary will conduct credit checks and will provide details of this process to you separately. Please see the 'Disclosure of your information' section below for details of our subsidiary.)

We may collect other information about you as follows:

Special notice: Information about family members

Trust Share benefit

We need to identify beneficiaries of the eaga Trust and to ensure the information held on them is accurate and up to date.

We will therefore ask you to provide certain information about your family members in the context of the TrustShare benefit. As discretionary payment(s) may be made, and other benefits provided, to registered/approved beneficiaries of the eaga Trust, we think it is in the interests of family members that the eaga Trust identifies them as beneficiaries and registers their details.

Before providing us with details of any of your family members (except children – for which please see below), please draw their attention to this special notice and only provide us with their details if you have their express consent to do so.

In the case of a child whom you consider to be capable of understanding this special notice, please draw your child’s attention to it. If you provide information about that child, we ask you to confirm that the child:

(a) has agreed to his/her details being provided

(b) has been offered a copy of this special notice (including our contact details at the end of the special notice).

If your child is not capable of understanding this special notice, please only provide us with your child’s details if you consider it would be in his/her best interests to do so.

The information that we will collect on children under the age of 16 years old is: name and month/year of birth. We may write to the child (at your address) once s/he is 16 years old to ask for the National Insurance number (NI number), which the Trust accountants need to make any payment. The information that we will collect on all other family members is: name, date of birth and NI number.

We may also ask you and/or your children to provide further information if they wish to apply for other discretionary Trust benefits that may become available from time to time.

The first such benefit is Skill Builder Plus.

Skill Builder Plus benefit 

The Skill Builder Plus benefit is open to eligible children of members as well as the members themselves.

Children of members will need to register themselves. We ask for the child's full name, relationship to the member (child/step-child), date of birth, NI number, address including postcode, email address, phone number and occupation (please put 'prefer not to say' if you would rather not provide this) as well as details of the training course and an invoice for the course, addressed to the child. We will also need the child's original birth certificate and either an original "Certified Copy of an Entry of Birth" or other document confirming parenthood (there is a list on the application form), and if the child is your step-child, your original marriage or civil partnership certificate showing your relationship to the birth parent. The Skill Builder Plus application form and our website set out these requirements and others in more detail.

If you have any questions about this special notice, please contact us by writing to the eaga Trust, 25 Main Street, Ponteland, Northumberland NE20 9NH or by email to contact@eagatrust.com .

Information others may collect from you

We may ask for bank details in order to make discretionary payments to registered/approved beneficiaries of the eaga Trust or on their behalf. If we do, you will be asked to provide those details direct to the Trust accountants (UNW LLP). We do not store your bank details in our database. Likewise, the Trust accountants will take your card details if you have to make a payment, for example an administration fee for a holiday home. The Trust accountants also make payments on your behalf, for example where a benefit such as Trust Skill-Builder or Skill-Builder Plus is payable direct to a course provider. The Trust accountants are our data processor and process your data on our behalf.

You may also provide your data direct to other eaga Trust members (registered users) and third parties that provide benefits to members. For example, members may run sport and social events; Health Shield Friendly Society Ltd provides the Trust Health benefit; various third party suppliers provide affinity deals, member discounts and other benefits which range from specific types of insurance to opportunities to take part in projects across the world. These members and third parties are not our data processors but separate data controllers and this privacy policy does not apply to their use of your personal data: please see the ‘Other Sites’ section below.

We use MailChimp to send out emails to members. MailChimp is the trading name of The Rocket Science Group LLC, an email services provider based in the US. MailChimp will store your first name, last name, email address, country and membership number in the US and may also track the emails we send you. Please see the 'Cookies' and 'Where we store your personal data' sections below.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your use of our site using cookies. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s/device’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

The first type of cookie we use is an essential or strictly necessary cookie:

 

This cookie will expire after you close the browser or after a 2 hour period.

We also use performance cookies provided by Google Analytics. These web analytic cookies are used to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information: please see http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/privacy/privacy-policy.html for further details.

 

These analytic cookies expire after 2 years.

You can refuse analytic cookies by following the instructions in the cookie banner which appears at the bottom of the screen when you first visit our site. If you refuse analytic cookies (click 'change your settings' or 'see details', untick the analytics box and choose 'save preference' or 'save for all sites'), a stop-cookie will be set as follows:

 

The content of the cookie will be set to one of four options:

 


To opt out of Google analytics cookies across all websites using Google’s tool, please go to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install the opt-outs for your browser. As at 18-Oct-16, opt-outs are available for Internet Explorer versions 11, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera. 

Some content from our web pages will be automatically stored on your computer/device’s storage media. Some 'local storage' and 'session storage' files may be set automatically by your browser, but we do not use these.MailChimp (our email services provider – please see 'Information others may collect from you' above) may use cookies and web beacons to track the emails we send out and report to us who has or hasn’t opened emails or clicked on links. Please see MailChimp’s privacy policy (the cookies and web beacons sections) for further details, which you can find at http://mailchimp.com/legal/.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies: see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ for information on how to do this. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site.

Where we store your personal data

Our mailing list is stored in the US, with MailChimp (please see Information others may collect from you above). Details of the security MailChimp applies to its customers’ lists (including our list) are set out in its privacy policy which you can find at: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. When we ask for consent to use your email address to send you emails and your phone number for texts, we will also ask you for express consent to the transfer of your data to MailChimp.

We will otherwise store the data that we collect from you in the UK and/or the Republic of Ireland. However if you are resident in a country outside of Europe, you agree that we will need to export your personal data to you. If you book one of our holiday homes in the US, we will need to share your membership number, name, date of birth and mobile/telephone/email contact details with the management company agent in the US: please see the ‘Disclosure’ section below.

We will store any eligibility documentation you provide in a secured database. If you have sent us original eligibility documentation, we will scan it, store the scanned image in the secured database, and send you back the original securely. Access to the secured database is restricted to those who need access (a) to process your application for membership, (b) to verify the entitlement of a family member of yours or (c) for audit purposes.

If you apply for a Business Funding loan of over £10,000, we will store the information you provide in a secure storage facility.

All other information you provide to us is stored on our secure server and is transferred to us using SSL encryption. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access and keep your information secure. Please note that sending information to us by unencrypted email is not secure. You may prefer to encrypt a file and email that to us, with the password sent to us separately by another means such as a telephone call or by secure post. If you post any personal data to us, or bank details to the Trust accountants, please use a secure method of posting. Please contact Royal Mail or your carrier about the secure options they provide.

How long we store your personal data for

We will retain your proof of employment for up to 13 years following expiry or earlier termination of your membership or (if later) the expiry or earlier termination of any family membership. That is because your proof of employment is used to verify your family members' status as beneficiaries and therefore their entitlement to benefits or services. For the same reason, if your child's application for a benefit is successful, we will retain any copy of your child's birth certificate for the same period. If you provide a marriage or civil partnership certificate to show that you are the step-parent of a child, we will destroy that certificate once the step-child is 18 and no longer eligible for Trust benefits.

We will retain all other information about you for up to 13 years following expiry or earlier termination of your membership. 

Uses made of your information

We require your information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

We use MailChimp to send out emails to members. Please see the 'Information others may collect from you', 'Cookies' and 'Where we store your personal data' sections above for further details of MailChimp.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. Business funding start up loans of £10,000 or under are provided by our subsidiary eT Business Funding Limited, Company No. 08026173. eT Business Funding Limited is a data controller and registered with the Information Commissioner: registration number ZA024813.

We will also share your personal information with your Carillion/eaga employer or ex-employer, Carillion plc (Company number 3782379) whose registered office is at 24 Birch Street Wolverhampton WV1 4HY, or its group company which employs you or employed you, so that we and they can keep our respective records accurate and up to date.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Your rights

The eaga Trust does not advertise, market or sell goods or services but distributes benefits to members. We communicate with our members by means of email newsletters. You may opt-out of these email newsletters by using the unsubscribe option in the email and text marketing by following the stop instructions in the text or by logging into the site and changing your options in 'my profile'. You can still choose to keep up to date with what is happening through our social media channels and our website. Please note that even if you opt out of emails and texts, we will still use your email address and phone number to contact you for administration purposes. 

If you wish to withdraw consent to us sending your details to MailChimp in the US, please follow the opt-out instructions for email above.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please log into the site and change it in 'my profile' or write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites of interest or which provide benefits. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Our site contains links to our pages on social media. Please check the privacy policies on those pages. The social media platform provider will collect data about you when you visit our pages.

Access to your information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a statutory fee of £10.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or text.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the eaga Trust, 25 Main Street, Ponteland, Northumberland NE20 9NH or to contact@eagatrust.com